Cougars News · Inaugural High School Sports Awards Program


On Wednesday, May 15 Greenwood Christian Academy’s Athletic Department held its inaugural Athletic Department Awards Program. High school athletes and teams from the fall, winter, and spring seasons were recognized as well as the first ever GCA male and female senior athletes being announced. The evening allowed the Cougar Nation to recognize and celebrate the accomplishments of its teams, players, and coaches.

Regional Qualifiers: Anna Subris- Cross Country; Ashtyn Witte- Golf

All State: Sophomore Izzy Reed (Basketball); Junior Champ McCorkle (Basketball)

PAAC All Academic Award Winners (minimum of cumulative 3.75gpa):  Andrea Cottongim; Morgan Haynes; Noah Harris; Kayla Kovacs; Champ McCorkle; Grace McDaniel; Alexis Mead; Jackson Miller; Jessica Miller; Cameron Northern; Griffin Peters; Lily Rastenburg; Caleb Rogue; Preston Stinger; Wil Tearman; Sophia Valant; Luke Walters; Danielle Whitney; Jack Kovacs; Avery Shingleton; Trey Spears; Brady Wright; Nicole Ziegler

3 Sport Letters Winners: George Apgar (Soccer, Basketball, Track); Colton Crick (Soccer, Bowling, Baseball); Morgan Haynes (Soccer, Basketball, Softball); Griffin Huizinga ( Soccer, Bowling, Baseball); Alexis Mead (Soccer, Basketball, Softball); Katie Potter (Soccer, Basketball, Softball); Izzy Reed (Volleyball, Basketball, Softball); Whitney Smith (Cross Country, Cheerleading, Track); Gabe Vessely (Soccer, Basketball, Golf); Luke Walters (Soccer, Bowling, Track); Ashtyn Witte (Golf, Cheerleading, Track)

Johnson All County: Volleyball- Honorable Mention: Izzy Reed and Jessica Miller;  Boys Soccer: Griffin Huizinga, Gabe Vessely, Danny Wilson; Honorable Mention- Jon Amador, Jack Kovacs, Jose Muir  Girls Soccer: Cameron Northern; Honorable Mention- Ellie Bigelow, Katie Potter   Girls Golf: Honorable Mention- Sophia Valent, Ashtyn Witte  Girls Basketball: Izzy Reed; Honorable Mention- Alexis Mead, Savvanah Frye  Boys Basketball: Champ McCorkle  Honorable Mention- Andrew Anderson

Sectional Champions: Boys Soccer; Girls Basketball; Boys Basketball

State Finalists: Boys Bowling

GCA Male Senior Athlete of the Year                  GCA Female Senior Athlete of the Year

Colton Crick                                                                         Anna Subris

Griffin Huizinga

Volleyball Boys Soccer Girls Soccer Boys XC Girls

 XC

Girls Golf Girls

 BB

PAAC ALL CONFERENCE
1st Team Griffin Huizinga Cameron Northern Zane Stout Whitney Smith Sophia Valant Izzy Reed
Jon Amador Ellie Bigelow Aden Sloan Anna Subris Ashtyn WItte
Gabe Vessely
2nd Team Izzy Reed Danny Wilson Alexis Mead
Jessica Miller Savvanah Frye
Honorable Mention Cassie Bigelow

 

Boys

BB

Girls Swimming Boys Track Girls Track Boys Golf Softball Baseball
PAAC ALL CONFERENCE
1st Team Champ McCorkle Nikki Ziegler Zane Stout Anna Subris Luke Yohey TBD TBD
Sarah Ziegler Brady Wright Hannah Farley Gabe Vessley
George Apgar Whitney Smith Sutton Piercefield
Peyton Slater Kirsten Carlson
Luke Walters
Wil Tearman
Jackson Miller
Jonathan Amador
Ethan Rothrock
Honorable Mention Quentin Steele